Class 10th English Gillu ( 100 Marks ) Objective Question 2023 | English Objective Question Matric Exam – 2023

Download PDF

[ Class 10th English  Objective & Subjective Question Answer 2023 ] :- दोस्तों अगर आप इस बार मैट्रिक परीक्षा 2023 की तैयारी कर रहे हैं। और अभी तक आप  अंग्रेजी का Objective And Subjective Question Answer  को नहीं पढ़े हैं, तो यहां पर Class 10 अंग्रेजी चैप्टर 3 ( Gillu Objective Question Answer ) दिया गया है। तो दोस्तों की शुरू से अंत तक जरूर देखें।


अंग्रेजी का Objective And Subjective Question Answer

Join For Official News

WhatsApp Group Join Now
Telegram Group Join Now

Q1. Gillu’s favourite food was

(A) gram
(B) bread
(C) kaju
(D) rice

[bg_collapse view=”button-blue” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”View Answer ” collapse_text=”Answer :-(C) kaju” ][/bg_collapse]


Q2. The author told Gillu to sit near her

(A) table
(B) plate
(C) chair
(D) bed

[bg_collapse view=”button-blue” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”View Answer ” collapse_text=”Answer :-(B)” ][/bg_collapse]


Q3. The colour of Gillu’s eyes was

(A) red
(B) green
(C) blue
(D) black

[bg_collapse view=”button-blue” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”View Answer ” collapse_text=”Answer :-(C)” ][/bg_collapse]


Q4. Gillu was buried under the ………….. plant.

(A) Sonjuhi
(B) Tulsi
(C) Dahlia
(D) Rose

[bg_collapse view=”button-blue” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”View Answer ” collapse_text=”Answer :-(A)” ][/bg_collapse]


Q5. Who switched on the heater for Gillu ?

(A) The servant
(B) The house manager
(C) The gardener
(D) The author

[bg_collapse view=”button-blue” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”View Answer ” collapse_text=”Answer :-(D)” ][/bg_collapse]


Q6. When Gillu was happy, he made a sound of

(A) cluck-cluck
(B) chik-chik
(C) kaw-kawi
(D) kai-kai

[bg_collapse view=”button-blue” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”View Answer ” collapse_text=”Answer :-(B)” ][/bg_collapse]


Q7. Gillu was put to external rest under the ………………

(A) Earth i
(B) Sonjuhi creeper
(C) Mango tree
(D) None of these

[bg_collapse view=”button-blue” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”View Answer ” collapse_text=”Answer :-(B)” ][/bg_collapse]


Q8. Which sound did Gillu make when he was hungry?

(A) Chak-chak
(B) Chick-chick
(C) Chuk-chuck
(D) Chik-chik

[bg_collapse view=”button-blue” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”View Answer ” collapse_text=”Answer :-(D) ” ][/bg_collapse]


Q9. ‘Gillu’ would inform by twittering

(A) Tick-tick
(B) Tring-tring
(C) Chik-chik
(D) Cring-cring

[bg_collapse view=”button-blue” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”View Answer ” collapse_text=”Answer :-(C)” ][/bg_collapse]


Class 10th English Gillu Objective Question 2023

Q10. Who has written “Gillu”?

(A) Mahadevi Verma
(B) Satyajit Ray
(C) Puran Singh
(D) Vidyapati

[bg_collapse view=”button-blue” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”View Answer ” collapse_text=”Answer :-(A) Mahadevi Verma” ][/bg_collapse]


Q11. According to the story ‘Gillu”, squirrels have a life span

(A) One year
(B) Two years
(C) Three years
(D) Four years

[bg_collapse view=”button-blue” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”View Answer ” collapse_text=”Answer :-(B) Two years” ][/bg_collapse]


Q12. In the story written by Mahadevi Vermia, Gillu was injured by

(A) Crows
(B) Squirrels
(C) Parrots
(D) Mongooses

[bg_collapse view=”button-blue” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”View Answer ” collapse_text=”Answer :-(A) Crows” ][/bg_collapse]


Q13. In the story Gillu’, the narrator cleaned the wounds of the
baby s
quirrel and applied ……………….,

(A) Dettol
(B) Toothpaste
(C) Penicillin
(D) None of these

[bg_collapse view=”button-blue” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”View Answer ” collapse_text=”Answer :-(C) Penicillin” ][/bg_collapse]


Q14. In the story “Gillu? the narrator found an injured baby squirrel in her cool

(A) Office
(B) Garden
(C) Veranda
(D) None of these

[bg_collapse view=”button-blue” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”View Answer ” collapse_text=”Answer :-(C) Veranda” ][/bg_collapse]


Q15. What was the favourite food of “Gillu’?

(A) Mango
(B) Kaju
(C) Nuts
(D) None

[bg_collapse view=”button-blue” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”View Answer ” collapse_text=”Answer :-(B) Kaju” ][/bg_collapse]


Q16. Everyone told the narrator that the squirrel would not tersportcore after being attacked so badly by the crows,

(A) Move
(B) Eat
(C) Live
(D) Sleep

[bg_collapse view=”button-blue” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”View Answer ” collapse_text=”Answer :-(C) Live” ][/bg_collapse]


Q17. When the narrator sat down to write, Gillu wanted to catch her secevererecoce

(A) Attention
(B) Pen
(C) Papers
(D) Hair

[bg_collapse view=”button-blue” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”View Answer ” collapse_text=”Answer :-(A) Attention” ][/bg_collapse]


Q18. Gillu’ is about true friendship between a human being and alan ………………

(A) Animal
(B) Alien
(C) Micro organism
(D) Ghost

[bg_collapse view=”button-blue” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”View Answer ” collapse_text=”Answer :-(A) Animal” ][/bg_collapse]


Q19. Which of the following name was given to the squirrel ?

(A) Gauri
(B) Gill
(C) Gillu
(D) Gilla

[bg_collapse view=”button-blue” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”View Answer ” collapse_text=”Answer :-(C) Gillu” ][/bg_collapse]


Class 10th English Gillu 100 Marks Objective Question 2023

Q20. Mahadevi Verma died in the year

(A) 1907
(B) 1905
(C) 1967
(D) 1987

[bg_collapse view=”button-blue” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”View Answer ” collapse_text=”Answer :-(D) 1987″ ][/bg_collapse]


Q21. Mahadevi Verma was born in

(A) 1905
(B) 1906
(C) 1907
(D) 1908

[bg_collapse view=”button-blue” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”View Answer ” collapse_text=”Answer :-(C) 1907″ ][/bg_collapse]


Q22. Squirrels have a life span of barely ..  years.

(A) One
(B) Two
(C) Three
(D) Four

[bg_collapse view=”button-blue” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”View Answer ” collapse_text=”Answer :-(B) Two” ][/bg_collapse]


Q23. Everyone would offer the baby squirrel…

(A) Flower
(B) Nut
(C) Kaju
(D) Bread

[bg_collapse view=”button-blue” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”View Answer ” collapse_text=”Answer :-(C) Kaju” ][/bg_collapse]


Q24. What was the common name of ‘Gillu’?

(A) Gallu
(B) Ślihri
(C) Golu
(D) Gilahari

[bg_collapse view=”button-blue” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”View Answer ” collapse_text=”Answer :-(D) Gilahari” ][/bg_collapse]


Q25. Gillu was buried under the Sonjuhi creeper because he loved it …..

(A) Much
(B) More
(C) Most
(D) Least

[bg_collapse view=”button-blue” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”View Answer ” collapse_text=”Answer :-(C) Most” ][/bg_collapse]


Q26. Who was Gillu ?

(A) A person
(B) An squirrel
(C) An animal
(D) A cat

[bg_collapse view=”button-blue” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”View Answer ” collapse_text=”Answer :-(B) An squirrel” ][/bg_collapse]


Q27. Everyone told the narrator that Gillu would …..

(A) Live in
(B) Live happily
(C) Not lives
(D) Run away

[bg_collapse view=”button-blue” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”View Answer ” collapse_text=”Answer :-(C) Not lives” ][/bg_collapse]


Q28. Whicla ointment was applied to the wounds of Gillu ?

(A) Antibiotic
(B) Penicillin
(C) Fair & lovely
(D) None of these

[bg_collapse view=”button-blue” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”View Answer ” collapse_text=”Answer :-(B) Penicillin” ][/bg_collapse]


Q29. The life span of squirrels is

(A) One year
(B) Four Years
(C) Two years
(D) Two weeks

[bg_collapse view=”button-blue” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”View Answer ” collapse_text=”Answer :-(C) Two years” ][/bg_collapse]


Bihar Board Class 10th English Model Paper 2023

Q30. Gillu departed from this world in the.

(A) Morning
(B) Evening
(C) Noon
(D) Midnight

[bg_collapse view=”button-blue” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”View Answer ” collapse_text=”Answer :-(A) Morning” ][/bg_collapse]


Q31. Gillu was very sad because of the narrator’s

(A) Presence
(B) Absence
(C) Sickness
(D) Scolding

[bg_collapse view=”button-blue” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”View Answer ” collapse_text=”Answer :-(B) Absence” ][/bg_collapse]


Q32. Who started calling the tiny baby Quirrel as Gillu ?

(A) Mahadevi Verma
(B) Servants
(C) All
(D) None of these

[bg_collapse view=”button-blue” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”View Answer ” collapse_text=”Answer :-(C) All” ][/bg_collapse]


Q33. To which game does the writer compare the crows play?

(A) To bite and fly
(B) Hide and seek
(C) Both (A) and (B)
(D) None of these

[bg_collapse view=”button-blue” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”View Answer ” collapse_text=”Answer :-(B) Hide and seek” ][/bg_collapse]


Q34. Mahadevi Verma was a/an ……………… poetess.

(A) African
(B) American
(C) Indian
(D) Sri Lankan

[bg_collapse view=”button-blue” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”View Answer ” collapse_text=”Answer :-(C) Indian” ][/bg_collapse]


Q35. Gillu was an ……

(A) Eexception
(B) Extra-ordinary
(C) Excellent
(D) Animal

[bg_collapse view=”button-blue” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”View Answer ” collapse_text=”Answer :-(A) Eexception” ][/bg_collapse]


Q36. Gillu was the name of a

(A) Dog
(B) Cat
(C) Squirrel
(D) Monkey

[bg_collapse view=”button-blue” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”View Answer ” collapse_text=”Answer :-(C) Squirrel” ][/bg_collapse]


Q37. How would Gillu lie on the surahi kept near Mahadevi ?

(A) Straight
(B) Prostrate
(C) Cool
(D) None of these

[bg_collapse view=”button-blue” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”View Answer ” collapse_text=”Answer :-(B) Prostrate” ][/bg_collapse]


Q38. What was everyone’s remark about the wounded squirrel ?

(A) It would survive
(B) There is half chances of survival
(C) It would not survive
(D) One of these

[bg_collapse view=”button-blue” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”View Answer ” collapse_text=”Answer :-(C) It would not survive” ][/bg_collapse]


Q39. Give the meaning of amazing ?

(A) Wonderfull
(B) Astonishing
(C) Joyfull
(D) None of these

[bg_collapse view=”button-blue” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”View Answer ” collapse_text=”Answer :-(B) Astonishing” ][/bg_collapse]


Bihar Board Class 10th English Gillu Objective Question 2023

Q40. What was taken off when Gillu died ?

(A) The Kaju
(B) The flower pots
(C) The swing
(D) The bed

[bg_collapse view=”button-blue” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”View Answer ” collapse_text=”Answer :-(C) The swing” ][/bg_collapse]


Q41. On his last night, Gillu came down from his swing to the

(A) Garden
(B) Narrator’s bed
(C) Departure
(D) Opening

[bg_collapse view=”button-blue” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”View Answer ” collapse_text=”Answer :-(B) Narrator’s bed” ][/bg_collapse]


Q42. Choose the synonym of“amazing’ from the following words.

(A) Pleasant
(B) Saddening
(C) Astonishing
(D) Abode

[bg_collapse view=”button-blue” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”View Answer ” collapse_text=”Answer :-(C) Astonishing” ][/bg_collapse]


Q43. Antonym of the word ‘exceptionis

(A) Ordinary
(B) Talented
(C) Different
(D) Special

[bg_collapse view=”button-blue” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”View Answer ” collapse_text=”Answer :-(A) Ordinary” ][/bg_collapse]


Q44. Gillu received two wounds because

(A) He had fallen down
(B) He got hurt falling down the swing
(C) He was ill
(D) He was poked by two crows

[bg_collapse view=”button-blue” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”View Answer ” collapse_text=”Answer :-(D) He was poked by two crows” ][/bg_collapse]


Q45. Choose the meaning of natal from the given words

(A) Related to night
(B) Related to time of birth
(C) Related to day
(D) Related to time of death

[bg_collapse view=”button-blue” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”View Answer ” collapse_text=”Answer :-(B) Related to time of birth” ][/bg_collapse]


matric exam 2023 objective questions and answers

 1 कार्बन एवं उसके यौगिक | Matric exam -2023
 2 class 10th objective question 2023 social science
 3 class 10th Hindi पाठ -7 परम्परा का मुल्यांकन
 4 Class 10th Science Objective
 5 science class 10th question answer 2023
 6 SCIENCE – विज्ञान Class 10th Objective Questions 2023- class 10th Science Objective Question 2023
 S.N  Matric Exam 2023 Bihar Board 
1. SOCIAL SCIENCE ( सामाजिक विज्ञान )
2. SCIENCE ( विज्ञान )
3. HINDI ( हिन्दी )
4.  SANSKRIT ( संस्कृत )
5. ENGLISH ( इंग्लिश )
6. MATH ( गणित ) 
7. Bihar Board Matric Exam 2023
Download PDF
You might also like